Cookies and Privacy Policy

COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies Policy:

We use Cookie to enable you to make the most of aker.com.tr and improve your user experience. If you do not prefer using cookies, you can delete or block Cookies from your browser settings. Please note, however, that this may affect your use of our website. We will assume that you agree to the use of cookies on this site unless you change your Cookie settings from your browser. The regulations regarding the collected data can be found in the Privacy Policy below.

 

What does cookie mean and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server through browsers you visit by Internet sites.

The main objectives of using cookies in aker.com.tr are as follows:

  • To improve the services offered to you by improving the functionality and performance of the website,
  • Improving the Website and providing new features through the Website and personalizing the features offered to you according to your preferences;
  • To ensure the legal and commercial security of the Website and you and our Company.

 

Types of Cookies Used in Our Website

Session Cookies : Session cookies are temporary cookies used during the visits of our visitors to the Website and deleted after the browser is closed.

The main purpose of using such cookies is to ensure the proper functioning of the Website during your visit.

Permanent Cookies : Permanent cookies are the types of cookies used to increase the functionality of the Website and provide a faster and better service to our visitors. 

Such cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device via browsers.

Some types of permanent cookies may be used to provide you with specific suggestions considering your use of the Website.

If you visit our website again with the same device through permanent cookies, it is checked whether there is a cookie created by our website on your device, and if there is, it is understood that you have visited the site before and the content to be communicated to you is determined accordingly and thus a better service is provided to you.

 

 

 

Cookies used in aker.com.tr

Session Cookies: : If members log on to the website by using their passwords, such cookies will determine that the user is a site user on each page he / she visits on the website, preventing the user from re-entering the password on each page.

Analysis Cookies: Analysis cookies allow for the production of analytical results such as number of website visitors, the detection of pages visited on the website, hours when the web site is visited, website page scrolling movements, visitor locations, etc.

 

Privacy Policy: 

As AKER Magazacilik Teks. Tic. And San A. S. (“AKER”), we are working to ensure that our visitors / members (“User”) use all of our services in a complete and secure manner and to protect the privacy of our members. We would like to inform that the personal information of our members and our Privacy Policy are fully in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act No. 6698.

AKER, does not share the information that is communicated to it via membership forms with any third party without the User's information or any other otherwise request; does not use or sell such data with commercial purposes or any other non-operating reasons.

With Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”), explanations are made regarding (1) the disclosure of the personal data of the users, and (2) the enforcement of the Website Privacy Policy.

Who is the Data Controller?

 

It is the natural or legal person who is responsible for setting up and managing the data recording system, which determines the processing purposes and means of personal data, and it acts with the title of DATA CONTROLLER (AKER) - Aker Magazacilik Teks. And Tic. San. A.S. - Mersis No: 0023-0313-3300-0020.

 

Which Personal Data Do We Process?

Your personal data obtained by visiting our website is as follows:

  • Identity Information
  • Communication Information
  • Customer Transaction Information
  • Transaction Security Information
  • Marketing Information
  • Product / Service Usage Information
  • Request / Complaint Management Information
  •  

Your personal data is collected by AKER through our cookies, which are the technical communication files while you visit out Website. For more information on cookies, see the Cookie Policy.

 

 

With Whom Can Personal Data Be Shared

Your personal data obtained can be transferred, for the purposes of processing your personal data, to our business partners (such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, research companies, call centers, etc.), legally authorized public institutions and private individuals as well as legal entities with the personal data processing terms and conditions specified in the 8th and 9th Articles of Law on Personal Data Protection.

Retention Terms for Data Holders' Personal Data

Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, in case the reasons that require processing are eliminated, the personal data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by AKER

AKER, in accordance with the Law, may retain personal data during the statutory limitation period specified in the relevant legislation for use in any dispute arising. In this case, the personal data stored are not accessed for any other purpose and are only accessed when the relevant legal disputes are to be used.

Detailed information about the retention of your personal data is available inAKER Mağazacılık Teks. Ve Tic. A.Ş. . Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.

 

User Rights

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law, Users have the following rights with respect to their personal data:

  • To learn whether personal data is processed,
  • To request personal information if personal data is processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing of personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad;
  • To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and requesting the notification of the transaction to the third parties to which the personal data is transferred,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons for its processing are not fulfilled, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law on PDP and other relevant laws, and request that the transaction made within this scope be notified to third parties,
  • To object to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To claim compensation of the damages in case of the processing of personal data in contravention of the law.

AKER, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, carries out the necessary systems to enable the users to use their personal data within the administrative and technical facilities.

In case that you submit your requests about your rights to our Company with the methods stated in the Data Holder Application Form by AKER Magazacilik Teks. ve Tic. A.S., it will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible according to the nature of the request or within 30 days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires additional costs, AKER may charge fees determined by the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Measures Taken to Ensure the Security of Data Holders’ Personal Data

In line with the importance given to the protection of personal data and data security, AKER, pursuant to the Article 12 of the Law on PDP, takes all the technical and administrative measures for the purpose of ensuring data security to ensure the appropriate security level is provided to,

  • Prevent unlawful processing of personal data,
  • Prevent unlawful access to personal data,
  • Maintaining the protection personal data,

2. ENFORCEMENT OF WEBSITE SECURITY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy is dated 03.03.2018. In the event that all or any of the articles of the Policy are renewed, the enforcement date of the Policy shall be updated.

The policy is published on the AKER website (www.aker.com.tr) and made available for the user access upon request of the related persons. For further information on the personal data obtained by AKER, see AKER Magazacilik Teki. ve Tic. A. S. - Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.

Add To BagClosePRODUCT INFORMATIONDELIVERY AND RETURNSize ChartGet CombiColor